?
  • Upcoming Events

  • 2019 Georgia Engineering Awards

    • Share:
    •  
    Name: 2019 Georgia Engineering Awards
    Date: February 23, 2019
    Time: 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM EST
    Registration: Sorry, public registration for this event has been closed.
    Event Description:

    Join engineers, owners and clients for a night celebrating exceptional engineers, engineering projects and the achievements of the industry as a whole! Enjoy a cocktail reception and networking before Lace Larrabee - actor and nationally touring stand up comedian - takes the stage to emcee the evening.

    CLICK HERE TO VIEW VIP ATTENDEES


    David Ralston is the 73rd Speaker of the Georgia House of Representatives, a position he has held since 2010, and this year's Engineering Influence Award winner. He represents District 7, which includes Fannin and Gilmer counties and a portion of Dawson county. As a member of the House of Representatives, Ralston previously served as Chairman of the Judiciary Non-Civil Committee and Vice Chairman of the Judiciary Committee. Prior to serving in the House, Ralston served in the Georgia State Senate from 1992 - 1998 when he won the Republican nomination for Attorney General of Georgia. He was named the 2010 Georgian of the Year by Georgia Trend magazine.


    This year's recipient of the Engineering Impact Award, Kerry Armstrong, will be honored during the event. Armstrong has been a leader in the Metro Atlanta region for more than 20 years and a driving force behind the North Fulton CID, having served as a member of the board of directors since the organization was founded in 2003. He has served as the organization's chairman of the board since 2008.  He is also chairman of the board of The Atlanta Regional Commission (ARC) and serves on the board of directors for both the Greater North Fulton Chamber of Commerce and the Council for Quality Growth. He is a member of The National Association of Industrial and Office Properties (NAIOP) and The Atlanta Commercial Board of Realtors.

    CLICK HERE FOR SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITES


    Join us in honoring the following award winners:

    LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN ENGINEERING
    Rudolph Bonaparte, Ph.D., P.E., NAE, F.ASCE
    Geosyntec Consultants

    GEORGIA ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
    Lance C. Crimm, P.E.
    Southern Polytechnic College of Engineering & Engineering Technology at KSU

    ENGINEER OF THE YEAR IN CONSTRUCTION
    Loretta C. Washington, PE, F.ASCE
    LCW Engineering

    ENGINEER OF THE YEAR IN EDUCATION
    Ernest W. Tollner, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASABE, M.ASCE
    University of Georgia College of Engineering

    ENGINEER OF THE YEAR IN GOVERNMENT
    Lenor M. Bromberg, P.E., F.ASCE
    City of Roswell

    ENGINEER OF THE YEAR IN INDUSTRY
    Todd L. Barber, P.E., M.ASCE
    Southern Company

    ENGINEER OF THE YEAR IN PRIVATE PRACTICE
    Rob Ross, P.E.
    Kimley-Horn

    YOUNG ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
    Eddie Wade, P.E.
    Croy Engineering

    ENGINEERING STUDENT OF THE YEAR
    Alexander R. Blankenship, S.M. ASCE
    University of Georgia

    ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY STUDENT OF THE YEAR
    Henry David Williams
    Savannah State University


    ENGINEERING INFLUENCE AWARD
    The Honorable David Ralston
    Georgia House of Representatives

    ENGINEERING IMPACT AWARD
    Kerry Armstrong
    Pope & Land Enterprises


    ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE STATE AWARD WINNERS*

    Arcadis
    Concord Road Covered Bridge Rehabilitation
    Category: Structural Systems

    Hofstadter and Associates
    Forsyth-Monroe Interconnection
    Category: Small Projects

    NOVA Engineering & Environmental
    Larkin on Memorial
    Category: Environmental

    Parsons Corporation
    Northwest Corridor Express Lanes
    Category: Transportation

    Schnabel Engineering
    Lake Peachtree Spillway Replacement
    Category: Water Resources or Waste and Storm Water

    Uzun + Case
    University of Louisville Pedestrian Bridge
    Category: Special Projects

    Wolverton
    SR 141 Traffic Study
    Category: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

    *One of these winners will be announced as the 2019 Grand Award Winner at the Georgia Engineering Awards.


    ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE HONOR AWARD WINNERS

    Bennett & Pless
    The Fox Theatre Renovation

    Heath & Lineback Engineers
    PATH400

    Pond
    Lanier Technical College, Hall County Campus

    VHB
    Sun Valley Drive Extension, Phase I

    Western Summit Constructors, Inc.
    RM Clayton WRC Headworks Improvements Design-Build


    ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE MERIT AWARD WINNERS

    American Engineers, Inc.
    East Cherokee Drive at Gaddis Road Roundabout

    Prime Engineering, Inc.
    Ramp 6 Deicing Area Improvements

    Wolverton
    SR 133 Widening


    ENGINEERING EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR
    Pond


    ENGINEERING ORGANIZATION VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
    Angela Snyder, PE - ACEC
    Jeffrey S. Chiu, PE, F.ASCE - ASCE

    Event Media:
    Location:

    Hyatt Regency Atlanta
    265 Peachtree Street NE
    Atlanta, GA 30303

    To book your hotel room at the Hyatt, please go to their website here.

    Date/Time Information:

    Saturday, February 23, 2019
    6:00 p.m. | Cocktail Reception
    7:00 p.m. | Dinner and Awards Ceremony
    9:30 p.m. | Afterparty Music and Dancing

    Contact Information:
    Jennifer Head
    Fees/Admission:
    Table (10 Tickets) | $1,215
    Individual Tickets | $135
    Government Employee/Retired Engineer Tickets | $95
    Set a Reminder:
    Enter your email address below to receive a reminder message.