Skip to content
Asset 1

Conference Schedule

June 6-8, 2024

Walt Disney World's Contemporary Resort

Once you complete registration, the link to reserve rooms and park tickets will be in sent in your confirmation email.

THURSDAY, JUNE 6 | WELCOME        

REGISTRATION OPEN | 3:00 – 7:00 p.m.        

CONFERENCE KICK-OFF RECEPTION | 7:00 – 9:00 P.M.     

FRIDAY, JUNE 7 | GENERAL SESSION #1     

COFFEE & NETWORKING WITH THE EXHIBITORS | 7:00 – 7:45 a.m.

BREAKFAST & WELCOME WITH OPENING REMARKS | 7:45 – 8:15 a.m.        

OPENING KEYNOTE | 8:15 – 9:00 a.m.

    • Commissioner Russell McMurry, Georgia Department of Transportation

HOW GENERATIVE AI WILL IMPACT THE A/E/C INDUSTRY | 9:00 – 9:45 a.m.

    • Frank Lazaro, CEO, AE Marketer

BUILDING CORPORATE CULTURE - THE 21st CENTURY DYNAMIC |9:45 – 10:30 a.m.

    • Dean Collins, President, Axis Infrastructure

NETWORKING & HEAVY SNACKS WITH THE EXHIBITORS | 10:30 – 11:00 a.m.

FRIDAY, JUNE 7 | BREAKOUT SESSIONS A & B 

BREAKOUT SESSION A | 11:00 – 11:50 a.m.       

    • Track 1 – Multigenerational Collaboration
      • Speaker: Jeff Gross, Chief Empowerment Officer, Gro-Nova Inc.
    • Track 2 – What’s Next? Megatrends in the Design & Construction Industry
      • Speaker: Scott D. Butcher, FSMPS, CPSM, Director, Strategic Growth Advisory, Stambaugh Ness
    • Track 3 – Trust Matters: Building the Foundation for a High-Performance Culture
      • Speaker: Perry Anne Scott, Owner & Principal, Converge Coaching & Consulting

BREAKOUT SESSION B | 12:00 – 12:50 p.m.        

    • Track 1 – 3 Keys to Developing Your Strategic Career Plan
      • Speaker: Hallie Crawford, Certified Career Coach, Create Your Career Path
    • Track 2 – Value: The Engineering Industry’s Biggest Blind Spot
      • Speaker: Richard Friedman, Founder & President, Friedman & Partners
    • Track 3 – Communicating Vision & Leading Change
      • Speaker: Skot Waldron, Communication Strategist/Author/Speaker, GiANT

ADJOURN | 1:00 p.m.

DESSERT RECEPTION | 7:00 – 9:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, JUNE 8 | BREAKOUT SESSIONS C & D    

BREAKFAST WITH THE EXHIBITORS | 7:15 – 8:00 a.m.

BREAKOUT SESSION C | 8:00 – 8:50 a.m.

    • Track 1 – Maximizing Your Moment: Unleash Your Workforce Warrior
      • Speaker: Robert Gould, Vice President, Roberts Civil Engineering
    • Track 2 – Perform in The Storm
      • Speaker: John Ott, Executive Coach, Leadership Development, Exceptional Leaders
    • Track 3 – Investing in Your Future: Strategies for Attracting, Onboarding & Retaining Talented Professionals
      • Panel:
        • Nakeeta Batson, Deputy Program Manager, Gresham Smith
        • Kyle Freedman, Director of Talent, Pond
        • Savannah Lockhart, Talent Development Director, Pond
        • Wesley Parkmond, Director of Operations, Graham & Associates
        • Moderator: Charlene Smart, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, Human Resources Director, CERM

 BREAKOUT SESSION D | 9:00 – 9:50 a.m.

    • Track 1 – Winning Clients, Not Projects
      • Panel:
        • Tracy Styf, Executive Director, Town Center CID
        • Kristin Winzeler, Deputy Executive Director. True North 400
        • Moderator: Nikki Parris, Project Director, AtkinsRealis
    • Track 2 – It’s More Than Percentages: Everything You Need to Know About DBE Plans (but were afraid to ask)
      • Panel
        • Albert Shelby, Director of Program Delivery, Georgia Department of Transportation Derrick Vincent, PE, Vice President, GA Transportation Client Account Manager, Jacobs
        • Allen Krivsky, Senior Vice President, Heath & Lineback – A BCC Company
        • Al Edwards, CEO & President, CERM
        • Kate Henry, PE, Partner & Vice President, Aulick Engineering
        • Moderator: Don Harris, Senior Associate, KCI Technologies
    • Track 3 – Engineering Successful Public Works and Vibrant Town Centers
      • Panel:
        • Chris Haggard, PE, Public Works Director, Jacobs/City of Johns Creek
        • Pete Sewczwicz, Director of Public Works, City of Alpharetta

NETWORKING & SNACKS WITH THE EXHIBITORS | 10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, JUNE 8 | GENERAL SESSION #2    

ECONOMIC OUTLOOK FOR THE YEAR AHEAD | 10:30 – 11:00 a.m. 

      • Dr. Roger Tutterow, Henssler Endowed Chair, Professor of Economics, Kennesaw State University

KEYS TO SUCCESSFUL PROGRAM DELIVERY | 11:00 – 11:30 a.m. 

      • Albert Shelby, Director of Program Delivery, Georgia Department of Transportation

ADJOURN | 11:30 a.m.

REGISTER NOW

Register for the 2024 Georgia Engineers Summer Conference!