• Upcoming Events


  • Future Leaders Program


    • FLP_Photo2.jpg
    • FLP_Photo1.jpg
    • FLP_Photo3.jpg
    • FLP_Photo5.jpg
    • FLP_Photo6.jpg
    • FLP_Photo4.jpg
  • THE 2018-2019 CLASS IS NOW SOLD-OUT!

    This program is a powerful investment in Georgia's next generation of engineers and distinguishes your firm as an industry leader. For more than 20 years, the Future Leaders Program has trained talented, up-and-coming engineers to set them on a track for leadership. Participants learn from an array of professionals on topics such as business development, presentation skills and effective marketing. Plus, sessions over the nine-month program include an introduction to industry-related political advocacy, accounting and risk management.

    Session 1

    Kick-off Session: Managing Personalities to Build High-Performing Teams
    September 18
    3:30 - 5:30 p.m.
    SunTrust Park, 755 Battery Avenue SE, Atlanta

     

    Kicking off the 2018-2019 program, attendees will learn about the four DISC personality types, which type he/she is and how to use this tool to minimize conflict, improve communication and build more effective working relationships within your firm and teams. After the session, stick around to end the night with dinner and a Braves game.

     

    Speaker: Perry Anne Scott, Converge Coaching and Consulting

     

     

    Session 2
    Engineering Business 101: Human Resources, Risk Management, Accounting and Profitability

    October 9
    3:30 - 5:30 p.m. 
    Monday Night Brewing Garage, 933 Lee Street SW, Atlanta, GA 30310 (use 1003 White Street for more accurate GPS mapping results)

     

    There's more to a successful engineering firm than just doing good work and getting paid for it. Managing employment risks, litigation and contractural risks are an unfortunate, yet unavoidable, part of it. So is understanding how to manage utilization, overhead rates and billing multipliers to increase the profitability of your firm.

     

    Speakers: Mindy Toole, T. Wayne Owens; Cooper Smith, Cooper Smith, Greyling Insurance Brokerage; Kate Bell, Andersen Tate & Carr

     

    Session 3
    Joint Session with the Associated General Contractors of Georgia on A/E/C Project Delivery

    November 14
    10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (Followed by Lunch)

    AGC Training Room, 1940 The Exchange, Atlanta



    Session 4
    Getting Your Message Across: Developing Effective Presentation Skills for Business Development

    January 8
    3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Houck's Grille, 10930 Crabapple Road, Roswell

    Speaker: Katie Cash, Smartegies



    Session 5
    The Impact of Politics on Engineering in Georgia - Building Georgia Legislative Day

    February 28
    8:00 - 10:00 a.m.
    Georgia State Capitol (Tour Included), 206 Washington Street SW, Atlanta

     

    Speaker: Michael 'Sully' Sullivan, ACEC Georgia

     

    Session 6: On Becoming a Leader
    March 12
    3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Atlanta Regional Commission, 229 Peachtree Street #100, Atlanta, GA 30303

    Speaker: Mel Lester, BizEdge

     

    Session 7
    Bringing it All Together: A Last Word on Best Practices for Effective Business Development, Communications and Career Success

    April 9
    3:30 - 5:30 p.m.
    Pond, 3500 Parkway Lane, #500, Peachtree Corners

     

    Speakers: Joe Macrina, Wolverton; Erik Grandowski, Pond; Emily Meador, Kimley-Horn

     

    Session 8
    Graduation Reception

    May 14
    6:00 p.m.
    The Commerce Club